Ahmed Sani heads Senate Committee on Marine Transport; Adamu Aliero committee on Customs

Senate President, Dr. Bukola Saraki yesterday announced the names of lawmakers that would chair the different senate committees for the 8th Senate.

The list as read out by Saraki during plenary has Senator Adamu Aliero as Chairman, Senate Committee on Customs, Excise & Tariff; while Ahmed Rufai Sani heads the Committee on Marine Transport.

Ben Murray Bruce was named chairman of the Senate Committee on Privatization; Senate Committee on Defence is to be chaired by Sen. Ahmed Lawan, while Senator Dino Melaye heads the committee on Federal Capital Territory.

Below is the full list of the committees and their chairmen:

  1. Committee on Rules & Business

Babajide Omoworare (Chairman)

Ali Ndume (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Senate Services Committee

Ibrahim Gobir (Chairman)

Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Ethics & Privileges

Samuel Anyanwu (Chairman)

Bala Ibn Na’allah (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Public Accounts

Andy Uba (Chairman)

Gbolahan Dada (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on National Security & Intelligence

Shaaba Lafiagi (Chairman)

David Jonah Jang (Vice Chair)

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

  1. Committee on Agriculture

Abdullahi Adamu (Chairman)

Theodore A. Orji (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Air Force

Duro Samuel Faseyi (Chairman)

Ali Wakili (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Army

George Akume (Chairman)

Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Anti – Corruption & Financial Crimes

Godfrey Chukwuka Utazi (Chairman)

Sani Mustapha (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Appropriations

Danjuma Goje (Chairman)

Sunny Ogbuoji (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Aviation

Hope Uzodinma (Chairman)

Bala Ibn Na’allah (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Banking, Insurance & Other Financial Institutions

Rafiu Adebayo Ibrahim (Chairman)

Achonu Nneji (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Capital Market

Isiaka Adeleke (Chairman)

Ogola Foster (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Communications

Gilbert Nnaji (Chairman)

Solomon Adeola Olamilekan (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Cooperation & Integration in Africa & NEPAD

Abubakar Sani Danladi (Chairman)

Baba Kaka Garba (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Culture & Tourism

Matthew Urhoghide (Chairman)

Abubakar A. M. (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Customs, Excise & Tariff

Adamu Aliero (Chairman)

Samuel Anyanwu (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Defence

Ahmad Lawan (Chairman)

Jeremiah Useni (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Diaspora & Civil Societies

Rose Oko (Chairperson)

 

  1. Committee on Drugs & Narcotics

Joshua Lidani (Chairman)

Phillip Gyunka (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Downstream Petroleum

Uche Ekwunife (Chairperson)

Jibrin Barau (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Ecology & Climate Change

Bukar Abba Ibrahim (Chairman)

Achonu Nneji (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Education (Basic & Secondary)

Aliyu Wamakko (Chairman)

Rose Oko (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Employment, Labour & Productivity

Suleiman Nazif (Chairman)

 

  1. Committee on Environment

Olaka Johnson Nwogu (Chairman)

Oluremi Tinubu (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Establishment & Public Service

Emmanuel Paulker (Chairman)

Suleiman Nazif (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Committee on Federal Capital Territory

Dino Melaye (Chairman)

Mohammed Hassan (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Federal Character & Inter Governmental Affairs

Salihu Hussain Egye (Chairman)

Suleiman Othman Hunkuyi (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Finance

John Owan Enoh (Chairman)

Umaru Ibrahim Kurfi (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Foreign Affairs

Munsurat Sunmonu (Chairperson)

Shehu Sani (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Gas

Bassey Albert Akpan (Chairman)

Abubakar Ahmadu Moallahyidi (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Health

Lanre Tejuosho (Chairman)

Matthew Uroghdide (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Housing

Barnabas Gemade (Chairman)

Francis Alimikhene (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on I.C.T & Cybercrime

Buhari Abdulfatai (Chairman)

Ogola Foster (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Independent National Electoral Commission

Abubakar Kyari (Chairman)

Olusola Adeyeye (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Information & National Orientation

Enyinnaya Abaribe (Chairman)

Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Interior

Georgeb Sekibo (Chairman)

Bayero Usman Nafada (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Inter-Parliamentary Affairs

Bayero Usman Nafada (Chairman)

 

  1. Committee on Industry

Sam Egwu (Chairman)

Buhari Abdulfatai (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Judiciary Human Rights & Legal Matters

David Umaru (Chairman)

Godswill Akpabio (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Land Transport

Olugbenga Ashafa (Chairman)

Phillip Aduda (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Local & Foreign Debts

Shehu Sani (Chairman)

Phillip Gyunka (Vice Chairman)

 

  1. Committee on Marine Transport

Ahmed Rufai Sani (Chairman)

Ighoyota Amori (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Media & Public Affairs

Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (Chairman)

Murray Bruce (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Public Procurement

Abdulsalami Ohiare (Chairman)

Joshua Dariye (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on National Identity & National Population

Marafa Kabir (Chairman)

Abubakar Sani Danladi (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on National Planning & Economic Affairs

Rabiu Musa Kwankwaso (Chairman)

Yele Omogunwa (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Navy

Isa Hamma Misau (Chairman)

Osinachukwu Ideozu (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Niger Delta

Peter Nwaboshi (Chairman)

Abubakar Abdulrahman (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Police Affairs

Abu Ibrahim (Chairman)

Stella Oduah (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Power

James Manager (Chairman)

Bukar Mustapha (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Primary Health Care & Communicable Diseases

Mao Ohuabunwa (Chairman)

Nelson Efiong (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Privatisation

Ben Murray Bruce (Chairman)

Abdullahi Yahaya (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Science & Technology

Robert Ajayi Boroffice (Chairman)

Marafi Bashir (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Solid Minerals

Joshua Dariye (Chairman)

Rilwan Adesoji (Vice Chair)

  1. Committee on Special Duties

 

Murtala Nyako (Chairman)

Sunny Ogbuoji (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Sports

Obinna Joseph Ogba (Chairman)

Marafa Kabir (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on States & Local Government

Abdullahi Gumel (Chairman)

Kashamu Buruji (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Tertiary Institutions & TETFUND

Binta Masi Garba (Chairperson)

Tijjani Yahaya Kaura (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Trade & Investment

Fatimat Olufunke Raji Rasaki (Chairperson)

Sabo Mohammed (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Upstream Petroleum

Donald Omotayo Alaosaodura (Chairman)

Bassey Gershom (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Water Resources

Mohammed Ubali Shittu (Chairman)

Emmanuel Bwacha (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Women Affairs

Oluremi Tinubu (Chairperson)

Stella Oduah (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Works

Kabiru Gaya (Chairman)

Clifford Ordia (Vice Chair)

 

  1. Committee on Poverty Alleviation & Social Welfare

Ali Wakili (Chairman)



Copyright Ships & Ports Ltd. Permission to use quotations from this article is granted subject to appropriate credit given to www.shipsandports.com.ng as the source.

..