Goje heads marine transport, Melaye gets aviation as Lawan reconstitutes 69 Senate committees 

President of the Senate, Ahmad Lawan

Senate President Ahmad Lawan.

Former Gombe State Governor, Senator Danjuma Goje was on Tuesday named new Chairman of the Senate Committee on Marine Transport while controversial Kogi lawmaker, Senator Dino Melaye was named the Chairman, Senate Committee on Aviation as Senate President, Ahmad Lawan, reconstituted 69 standing committees of the upper legislative chamber.

Senators Adebayo Osinowo and Bala Na’Allah were appointed to serve as vice chairmen of the marine transport and aviation committee respectively. 

Lawan named the chairmen and vice chairmen of the reconstituted committees before the Senate adjourned for its annual recess till September 24. 

He also named Senator Francis Alimekhena as the new Chairman of the Senate Committee on Customs, Excise and Tariffs while a retired Assistant Comptroller of Customs turned politician, Senator Francis Fadahunsi will serve as his deputy. 

Abdulfatai Buhari is the chairman of the committee on Land Transport while Nicholas Tofowomo is the vice chairman. 

The Senate President said with the committees in place, the upper legislative chamber is now “ready to engage the executive on various issues bordering on governance”. 

See the full list of the committees, their chairpersons and vice-chairpersons below: 

1. Agriculture – Abdullahi Adamu, Bima Enagi 

2. Airforce – Bala Ibn Na’Allah, Michael Nnachi 

3. Anti-corruption and Financial Crimes – Suleiman Kwari, Aliyu Wamakko 

4. Appropriation – Barau Jibrin, Stella Oduah 

5. Army – Ali Ndume, Abba Moro

6. Aviation – Dino Melaye, Bala Na’Allah

7. Banking, Insurance and other Financial Institutions – Uba Sani, Orji Uzor Kalu 

8. Capital Market – Ibikunle Amosun, Binos Yero

9. Communications – Oluremi Tinubu, Ibrahim Bomai  

10. Corporation and Integration in Africa and NEPAD – Chimaroke Nnamani, Yusuf Yusuf  

11. Culture and Tourism – Rochas Okorocha, Ignatius Longjohn 

12. Customs, Excise and Tarrifs – Francis Alimekhena, Francis Fadahunsi  

13. Defence – Aliyu Wamakko, Istifanus Gyang  

14. Diaspora and NGOs – Bashiru Ajibola, Ibrahim Oloriegbe  

15. Downstream Petroleum Sector – Sabo Mohammed, Philip Aduda   

16.Drugs and Narcotics – Hezekaiah Dimka, Chimaroke Nnamani  

17. Ecology Climate Change – Mohammad Gusau, Olubunmi Adetunmbi  

18. Education (Basic and Secondary) – Ibrahim Geidam, Akon Eyakenyi

19. Employment, Labour and Productivity – Ben Umajumogwu, Kabiru Barkiya  

20. Environment – Ike Ekweremadu, Ibrahim Hadejia 

21. Establishment and Public Service – Ibrahim Shekarau, Barinadas Mpigi 

22. Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions – Patrick Akinyelure, Ahmed Babba-Kaita 

23. FCT – Abubakar Kyari, Tolu Odebiyi 

24.Federal Character and Intergovernmental Affairs – Danjuma Laah, Yahaya Gumau 

25. FERMA – Gershom Bassey, Kabir Barkiya  

26. Finance – Adeola Olamilekan, Isa Jibrin 

27. Foreign Affairs – Mohammed Bulkachuwa, Ignatius Longjohn 

28. Gas Resources – James Manager, Biobaraku Wangagra

29. Health (Secondary and Tertiary) – Ibrahim Oloriegbe, Betty Apiafi 

30. Housing – Sam Egwu, Lola Ashiru 

31. ICT and Cybercrime – Yakubu Useni, Abdulfatai Buhari 

32. INEC – Kabiru Gaya, Sahabi Ya’u 

33. Industries – Adebayo Osinowo

34. Information and National Communication – Danladi Sankara, Aishatu Ahmed 

35. Interior -Kashim Shettima, Diri Douye 

36. Interparliamentary Affairs – Godiya Akwashiki, Abba Moro 

37. Judiciary, Human Rights and Legal Matters – Michael Bamidele, Emmanuel Oker-Jev 

38. Land Transport – Abdulfatai Buhari, Nicholas Tofowomo 

39. Legislative Compliance – Oriolowo Adeyemi, Sabi Abdullahi 

40. Local Content – Teslim Folarin, Sabi Abdullahi 

41. Local and Foreign Debts – Clifford Ordia, Bima Enagi 

42. Marine Transport – Danjuma Goje, Adebayo Osinowo  

43. Media and Public Affairs – Adedayo Adeyeye, Akwashiki Godiya  

44. National Identity and National Population – Sa’idu Alkali, Suleiman Kwari  

45. National Planning – Olubunmi Adetunmbi, Lawrence Ewhrudjakp  

46. National Security and Intelligence – Abdullahi Gobir, Chukwuka Utazi  

47. Navy – George Sekibo, Elisha Abbo 

48. Niger Delta – Peter Nwabaoshi, Bulus Amos 

49. Petroleum Upstream – Albert Akpan, Ifeanyi Ubah 

50. Police affairs – Dauda Jika, Abubakar Tambuwal  

51. Poverty Alleviation and Social Investment Program – Lawal Gumau, Michael Nnachi  

52. Power -Gabriel Suswam, Enyinnaya Abaribe 

53. Primary Health Care and Communicable Diseases – Chuwkuka Utazi, Sadiq Umar 

54. Privatisation – Theodore Orji, Oriolowo Adeyemi  

55. Public Accounts – Mathew Urghohide, Ibrahim Hassan 

56. Public Procurement – Shuaibu Lau, Lola Ashiru 

57. Rules and business – Sadiq Umar, Yahaya Abdullahi 

58. Science and Technology – Uche Ekwunife, Robert Boroffice 

59. Senate Services – Sani Musa, Lawal Hassan 

60. Solid Minerals, Mine, Steel Development and Metallurgy – Tanko Almakura, Oriolowo Adeyeye. 

61. Sports and Social Development – Joseph Garba 

62. State and Local Government – Lekan Mustapha, Francis Onyewuchi  

63. Special duties – Yusuf Yusuf, Biobaraku Wangagra 

64. SDGs – Aisha Dahiru, Lekan Mustapha 

65. Tertiary Institution and TETFUND – Ahmed Baba Kaita, Sandy Onor 

66. Trade and Investment – Rose Oko
Francis Fadahunsi

67. Water Resources – Bello Mandiya, Christopher Ekpeyong

68. Women Affairs and Youth Development – Betty Apiafi, Aishatu Dahiru 

69. Works – Adamu Aliero, Emmanuel Bwacha.